Item:OSW6fdea5daa0374b6b96bf5a0f72e5e82a
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a conceptual page intended for development purposes. The content is placeholder information that has not been verified. | |||
Overview | |||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
Graphite is a carbon-based material that is often used as a negative electrode active material, especially in Li-ion batteries. | Graphite is a carbon-based material that is often used as a negative electrode active material, especially in Li-ion batteries. | ||
| Line 5: | Line 8: | ||
=== Qualitative Properties === | === Qualitative Properties === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Property!!Value | |||
|- | |||
|[[Material Type]]||Graphite | |||
|- | |||
|[[Category]]||Native Mineral | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crystal System]]||Hexagonal or Rhombohedral | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crystal Habit]]||Tabular, six-sided foliated masses; granular to compacted masses | |||
|- | |||
|[[Color]]||Iron-black to steel-gray | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luster]]||Metallic, earthy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cleavage]]||Basal – perfect on {0001} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fracture]]||Flaky, otherwise rough when not on cleavage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tenacity]]||Flexible non-elastic, sectile | |||
|- | |||
|[[Density]]||2.09–2.23 g/cm³ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Conductivity]]||High electrical and thermal conductivity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Optical Properties]]||Uniaxial (-) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solubility]]||Soluble in molten nickel, warm chlorosulfuric acid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Other Characteristics]]||Strongly anisotropic, conducts electricity, greasy feel, readily marks | |||
|} | |||
===Quantitative Properties=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Property !! Value !! Unit | |||
|- | |||
| [[Density]] || 2.09–2.23 || g/cm³ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electrical Conductivity]] || ~10⁴–10⁵ || S/m | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thermal Conductivity]] || 100–400 || W/m·K | |||
|- | |||
| [[Specific Surface Area]] || 5–25 || m²/g | |||
|- | |||
| [[Interlayer Spacing]] || ~0.335 || nm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mohs Hardness]] || 1–2 || Dimensionless | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melting Point (under pressure)]] || ~3650–3697 || °C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Young's Modulus]] || ~10–15 || GPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shear Modulus]] || ~5 || GPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coefficient of Thermal Expansion]] || ~-1 × 10⁻⁶ (parallel to layers) || /°C | |||
|} | |||
== Links to Other Published Resources == | ==Links to Other Published Resources== | ||
Revision as of 11:39, 10 December 2024
| Graphite | |
|---|---|
| ID | OSW6fdea5daa0374b6b96bf5a0f72e5e82a |
| UUID | 6fdea5da-a037-4b6b-96bf-5a0f72e5e82a |
| Label | Graphite |
| Machine compatible name | Graphite |
| Statements (outgoing) | |
| Statements (incoming) | |
|
|
|
Description
A carbon material
| Item | |
|---|---|
| Type(s)/Category(s) | Physical Item |
| Physical Item |
|---|
This is a conceptual page intended for development purposes. The content is placeholder information that has not been verified. Overview
Overview
Graphite is a carbon-based material that is often used as a negative electrode active material, especially in Li-ion batteries.
Properties
Qualitative Properties
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Graphite |
| Category | Native Mineral |
| Crystal System | Hexagonal or Rhombohedral |
| Crystal Habit | Tabular, six-sided foliated masses; granular to compacted masses |
| Color | Iron-black to steel-gray |
| Luster | Metallic, earthy |
| Cleavage | Basal – perfect on {0001} |
| Fracture | Flaky, otherwise rough when not on cleavage |
| Tenacity | Flexible non-elastic, sectile |
| Density | 2.09–2.23 g/cm³ |
| Conductivity | High electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Optical Properties | Uniaxial (-) |
| Solubility | Soluble in molten nickel, warm chlorosulfuric acid |
| Other Characteristics | Strongly anisotropic, conducts electricity, greasy feel, readily marks |
Quantitative Properties
| Property | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 2.09–2.23 | g/cm³ |
| Electrical Conductivity | ~10⁴–10⁵ | S/m |
| Thermal Conductivity | 100–400 | W/m·K |
| Specific Surface Area | 5–25 | m²/g |
| Interlayer Spacing | ~0.335 | nm |
| Mohs Hardness | 1–2 | Dimensionless |
| Melting Point (under pressure) | ~3650–3697 | °C |
| Young's Modulus | ~10–15 | GPa |
| Shear Modulus | ~5 | GPa |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | ~-1 × 10⁻⁶ (parallel to layers) | /°C |
Links to Other Published Resources
jsondata
| type |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| uuid | "6fdea5da-a037-4b6b-96bf-5a0f72e5e82a" | |||||
| label |
| |||||
| description |
| |||||
| name | "Graphite" |