Item:OSW2d384748a6dc45e58f36ce57fd2dfbff: Difference between revisions

update list
m (add item to list)
(update list)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
!Date Opened
!Date Opened
!Priority, High = 1, Low = 3
!Priority, High = 1, Low = 3
!Type
!Status
|-
|-
|Finalize Tiles on the start page
|<s>Finalize Tiles on the start page</s>
|add icons, button to view list of existing entities, tile for characterisation methods, battery cells, standard operating procedures, other common things. Should we distinguish between research organizations and companies?
|add icons, button to view list of existing entities, tile for characterisation methods, battery cells, standard operating procedures, other common things. Should we distinguish between research organizations and companies?
=> Done, except battery cells, standard operating procedures. To we have categories/lists here?
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|1
|1
|Feature
|Closed
|-
|-
|Enable match on abbrevations in the search
|Enable match on abbrevations in the search
Line 23: Line 28:
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|3
|3
|Feature
|Open
|-
|-
|Fix chameo ontology term links
|<s>Fix chameo ontology term links</s>
|the correct namespace is [https://w3id.org/emmo/domain/characterisation-methodology/chameo https://w3id.org/emmo/domain/characterisation-methodology/chameo#]
|the correct namespace is [https://w3id.org/emmo/domain/characterisation-methodology/chameo https://w3id.org/emmo/domain/characterisation-methodology/chameo#]
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|2
|2
|Bug
|Closed
|-
|-
|Create descriptions / article content from LLM (ISC can only support here)
|Create descriptions / article content from LLM (ISC can only support here)
|
|May use AI form completion & article writing tools
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}, Philipp Dechent,  {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}, Philipp Dechent,  {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|2
|2
|Feature
|Open
|-
|-
|Provide a ChatGPT plugin
|<s>Provide a ChatGPT plugin</s>
|
|Prototype: Chat function in search bar, form completion, article writing support
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|2
|2
|Feature
|Closed
|-
|-
|Add term for Event Series
|<s>Add term for Event Series</s>
|Event Series is referenced in the Event schema, but doesn't seem to be an actual term
|Event Series is referenced in the Event schema, but doesn't seem to be an actual category. A category was created: [[:Category:OSW2fcf163e903a4c63b45b96c7785970ff|EventSeries - Battery Knowledge Base (knowledge-graph.eu)]]
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-27
|2024-08-27
|2
|2
|Bug
|Closed
|-
|-
|Import BattINFO Manually
|<s>Import BattINFO Manually</s>
|Import the latest version of BattINFO by hand
|Import the latest version of BattINFO by hand
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-28
|2024-08-28
|1
|1
|Feature
|Closed
|-
|-
|Expand core developers group to support ISC
|Expand core developers group to support ISC
Line 59: Line 76:
|2024-08-28
|2024-08-28
|1
|1
|Admin
|Open
|-
|-
|Improve page auto-layout
|Improve page auto-layout
|The scaling of content is sometimes affected by the knowledge panel on the right. For example, an article like this that includes a table needs a long paragraph of text that exceeds the length of the knowledge panel in order to display the table correctly
|The scaling of content is sometimes affected by the knowledge panel on the right. For example, an article like this that includes a table needs a long paragraph of text that exceeds the length of the knowledge panel in order to display the table correctly.
Fix: use width=100%
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}
|2024-08-28
|2024-08-28
|2
|2
|Bug
|In work
|-
|<s>Editing homepage throws an error</s>
|[64cea9ca95bc42f7c5b21d9e] Caught exception of type Error. This is due to the Navigation graph (the flow chart). It can be commented out to activated the graphical editor.
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-28
|1
|Bug
|Closed
|-
|Properties don't display in Create Wizard
|Some properties that are selected in the Create wizard do not actually display on the form. For example, you can select IRI from the list, but it does not provide a field to enter it.
=> Those properties are hidden by purpose (should not be edited by the user). However, it is true that the property menu should not display them in the first place
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}
|2024-08-28
|1
|Bug
|Open
|-
|Rework Organization category
|Make the organization a proper replacement for the ResearchOrganization tile on the main page --> allow Subcategories only for the "type" property
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=}}
|2024-08-28
|2
|Enhancement
|Open
|-
|<s>Update Logo</s>
|Change the default OSL logo to a battery icon
=> Just the UTF-Battery Icon or a more specific one?
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}
|2024-08-29
|1
|Enhancement
|Closed
|-
|Improve SEO
|This Knowledge Base should be easy to find via google search
=> It helps to create many links (from Github, institute pages, social media etc) to the Knowledge Base. A SE friendly sitemap is also generated. Improving Schema.org annotations and embedd jsonld into pages should also help
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}
|2024-08-29
|1
|Enhancement
|Open
|-
|Import standard resource for geographical entities
|We should import something like GeoNames or geographical entities from Wikidata to avoid that people have to keep re-creating entities like cities and countries
|{{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSWaeffcee25ccb5dd8b42a434dc644d62c|url=|label=Simon Stier}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW8dca6aaebe005c5faca05bac33264e4d|url=|label=Lukas Gold}}, {{Template:Viewer/Link|page=Item:OSW72e733f317ef4cf9b8ca53e906c9acb9|url=|label=Simon Clark}}
|2024-09-06
|1
|Enhancement
|Open
|}
|}
=== Kanban Board ===
{{Editor/Kanban
| file_name = kanban-01
| full_width = 1
| edit = 1
| uuid = 8e71d117-cac5-4036-8aa1-109549c904d9
}}